Djed

DJED Rank #1424
Peg Health
Watch

Target $1.0000 0.34% below

Peg Health price-stability indicator with 100 percent data coverage. It measures observed market pricing, not reserve quality or redemption safety.
$1.00
Updated Data via CoinMarketCap
Market cap
$3.28M
Token Dominance
0.0%
Volume (24h)
$22.3K
Supply
3.29MMaximum supply: 1T
FDV
$996.59B

Djed price chart

Loading chart data...

Why Djed is Watch

Watch 86 100% data coverage

Djed is trading 0.34% below its $1.00 target. The combined available evidence produces a watch reading and warrants monitoring.

Peg deviation

Health factors

Current deviation50% weight 92 / 100
Snapshot stability35% weight 85 / 100
Resilience10% weight 56 / 100
Volume stress5% weight 87 / 100

Deviation evidence

Now
−0.34%
Distance from $1.00 target
24H
−0.42%
Distance from $1.00 target
7D
−0.59%
Distance from $1.00 target
30D
−0.35%
Distance from $1.00 target
90D
−1.87%
Distance from $1.00 target

Peg Health measures observed market-price stability only. It does not assess reserves, redemption access, issuer risk, or solvency.

Market context

Not directly scored
24h volume
$22.3K
Market cap
$3.28M
Circulating supply
3.29M DJED
How Peg Health is calculated Model v1.1 · Price stability, not reserve quality.

What it measures

The model combines current target deviation, reconstructed price stability, weakest-snapshot resilience, and volume stress. Moving fiat targets use current-price evidence unless matching historical FX targets are available.

Configured model weights

Current deviation
50% weight
Snapshot stability
35% weight
Resilience
10% weight
Volume stress
5% weight

When inputs are missing, these configured weights are renormalized across the available evidence; data coverage records what is missing.

How to read it

Higher scores indicate stronger observed price stability: 90–100 is on peg, 70–89 is watch, 40–69 is stressed, and 0–39 is depegged. A large current deviation can move the result into a more severe band.

Djed Markets

Loading market data Updated

Showing 7 spot markets sorted by CoinMarketCap exchange rank. Markets excluded from CMC price or volume calculations are hidden.

Pair
1
Minswap
ADA/DJED $0.22 $335 129
2
Minswap v2
ADA/DJED $0.22 $19.84K 311
3
Minswap v2
DJED/IUSD $1.00 $2.57K 196
4
VyFinance
ADA/DJED $0.22 $188 111
5
WingRiders v1
ADA/DJED $0.22 Best price $270 116
6
Wingriders v2
DJED/IUSD $1.00 $6.11K 196
7
Wingriders v2
ADA/DJED $0.22 $2.81K 232

DJED price converter

See DJED across major fiat currencies and swap the active converter instantly.

Quick Select
Active Converter
DJED to USD
Live

Using the live USD market price. Additional fiat rates will appear after the daily sync.

About Djed

Djed is the first over-collateralized ADA-backed stablecoin contract on the Cardano network. It operates by keeping a reserve of base coins (ADA), and minting and burning stablecoins and reserve coins. The contract maintains the peg of stablecoins to a target price by buying and selling stablecoins, using the reserve, and charging fees, which accumulate in the reserve. The ultimate beneficiaries of this revenue stream are holders of reserve coins, who boost the reserve with funds while assuming the risk of price fluctuation.

Djed research paper was written and developed by the IOG team (Joachim Zahnentferner,Dmytro Kaidalov,Jean-Frédéric Etienne,Javier Roberto Diaz) and is powered by Coti.

Djed stability mechanism is based on a collateral ratio in the range of 400%-800% for $Djed and $Shen. ADA prices fluctuations are offset by Shen, covering shortfalls and guaranteeing the collateralization rate.

The ADA reserve pool is not managed by market makers, but by users who mint the $Shen reserve coin and add ADA to the pool. This provides a decentralized aspect to the $Djed mechanism. $Shen holders are incentivized to provide liquidity through fees.

As $Djed can be over collateralized (up to 8x), the risk of $Djed being unpegged decreases. This means that for every 1 $Djed minted, there are 3–7 dollars worth of $ADA in the reserve pool. If the ratio falls below 400%, users will not be able to mint $Djed, and $Shen holders won’t be able to burn their $Shen. So in the event of a market dip there is a security blanket for $Djed holders that ensures its sustainability. The minting of new $Shen is also supervised in order to maintain the balances stabilized, and ensure there will always be enough ADA in the pool to provide a dollar equivalent value to the $Djed when burning it.

Djed Technical Details

Circulating Supply 3,293,404
Total Supply 1,000,000,000,000
Max Supply 1,000,000,000,000

Djed FAQs

What is the price of Djed today?

As of Oct 15, 2026, Djed trades at $1.00.

What is the market cap of Djed?

Djed has a market capitalization of $3,282,169.46.

What is the 24-hour trading volume of Djed?

Djed has a 24-hour trading volume of $22,304.64.

What is the all-time high of Djed?

Djed reached an all-time high of $2.46, recorded on Aug 5, 2024. It is currently 59.41% below its all-time high.

What is the all-time low of Djed?

Djed recorded an all-time low of $0.56, recorded on Oct 10, 2025. It is currently 78.39% above its all-time low.