WalletConnect Token

WCT Rank #717
Market Signal
Bearish

30D -4.6% 97.2% below ATH

Price-based current market conditions indicator with 100 percent data coverage. This is not a price forecast.
$0.038
Updated Data via CoinMarketCap
Market cap
$16.71M
Token Dominance
0.0%
Volume (24h)
$5.76M
Circ. supply
434.31M
FDV
$38.48M

WalletConnect Token price chart

Loading chart data...
Market Signal analysis

Why WalletConnect Token is bearish

Bearish 37 100% data coverage

Logarithmic historical position weighs on it. The available evidence produces a bearish reading rather than a price forecast.

Score drivers

Momentum 55% weight −3 pts
Historical position 20% weight −9 pts
Milestone recency 15% weight −1 pts
Volume confirmation 10% weight 0 pts

Historical position

Log scale · formula input

Momentum evidence

24H
Up 0.88%
7D
Up 17.32%
30D
Down 4.60%
Highest weight
90D
Down 34.46%
1Y
Down 89.74%

Market context

Not directly scored
CEX volume (24h)
$5.76M
DEX volume (24h)
$6.27K
Total supply
1B
How this score is calculated Model v1.0 · Current conditions, not a forecast.

What it measures

The model converts price momentum, logarithmic historical position, milestone recency, and short-term volume confirmation into one 0–100 score. Missing evidence lowers data coverage instead of counting as neutral.

Configured model weights

Momentum
55% weight
Historical position
20% weight
Milestone recency
15% weight
Volume confirmation
10% weight

When inputs are missing, these configured weights are renormalized across the available evidence; data coverage records what is missing.

How to read it

50 is the neutral midpoint. Scores of 60 or higher are bullish, 40 or lower are bearish, and 41–59 are neutral.

WalletConnect Token Markets

Loading market data Updated

Showing 10 spot markets sorted by CoinMarketCap exchange rank. Markets excluded from CMC price or volume calculations are hidden.

Pair
1 WCT/USDT $0.04 $879.45K 555
2 WCT/USDC $0.04 $18.76K 633
3 WCT/USD $0.04 $34.53K 353
4 WCT/KRW $0.04 Best price $373.27K 371
5 WCT/BTC $0.04 $0 1
6 WCT/USDT $0.04 $124.84K 472
7 WCT/EUR $0.04 $1.69K 196
8 WCT/USDT $0.04 $193.1K 356
9 WCT/USDT $0.04 $67.43K 463
10 WCT/USDT $0.04 $53.84K 502

Affiliate Disclaimer: CryptoSlate may receive a commission when you click trading links on this page and complete an action with a third party. This does not influence our editorial independence or coverage.

WCT price converter

See WCT across major fiat currencies and swap the active converter instantly.

Quick Select
Active Converter
WCT to USD
Live

Using the live USD market price. Additional fiat rates will appear after the daily sync.

About WalletConnect Token

WalletConnect Token (WCT) serves as the native utility token of the WalletConnect Network, a decentralized infrastructure that facilitates seamless connections between wallets and decentralized applications (dApps) across various blockchain ecosystems. Designed to enhance the onchain user experience (UX), WCT plays a pivotal role in staking, governance, rewards, and fee mechanisms within the network.

Overview of WalletConnect Network

Launched by Pedro Gomes in 2018, the WalletConnect Network has evolved into a robust platform enabling secure and efficient interactions between users and dApps. Key features include:

  • Interoperability: Supports connections across multiple blockchain platforms, including Ethereum, Solana, and Cosmos.
  • Decentralization: Transitioning towards a permissionless network governed by the community through WCT token holdings.
  • Scalability: Employs service and gateway nodes to manage data storage and encrypted communications, ensuring scalability and reliability.

Utility and Functions of WCT

WCT is integral to the WalletConnect Network's operations, offering several utilities:

  • Staking: Participants can stake WCT to secure the network and earn rewards based on performance metrics like uptime and latency.
  • Governance: Token holders have the authority to propose and vote on network upgrades, fee structures, and other critical decisions.
  • Rewards: Incentivizes node operators and wallet providers through a designated allocation of the token supply.
  • Fees: While currently not implemented, a governance-approved fee model may utilize WCT for network services in the future.

Tokenomics and Distribution

The total supply of WCT is capped at 1 billion tokens. As of May 12, 2025, the circulating supply stands at approximately 186.2 million tokens. The token distribution is structured to support the network's growth and sustainability, with allocations for community incentives, development, and ecosystem partners.

Conclusion

WalletConnect Token (WCT) is central to the WalletConnect Network's mission of enhancing the onchain user experience through secure, decentralized, and interoperable connections between wallets and dApps. With its multifaceted utility in staking, governance, and rewards, WCT empowers the community to actively participate in the network's evolution and governance, fostering a more user-centric and decentralized web3 ecosystem.

WalletConnect Token Token Contracts

WalletConnect Token Technical Details

Circulating Supply 434,307,918
Total Supply 1,000,000,000
Max Supply 1,000,000,000

WalletConnect Token FAQs

What is the price of WalletConnect Token today?

As of Aug 25, 2026, WalletConnect Token trades at $0.038.

What is the market cap of WalletConnect Token?

WalletConnect Token has a market capitalization of $16,710,162.71.

What is the 24-hour trading volume of WalletConnect Token?

WalletConnect Token has a 24-hour trading volume of $5,762,880.70.

What is the all-time high of WalletConnect Token?

WalletConnect Token reached an all-time high of $1.37, recorded on May 31, 2025. It is currently 97.18% below its all-time high.

What is the all-time low of WalletConnect Token?

WalletConnect Token recorded an all-time low of $0.032, recorded on Aug 18, 2026. It is currently 19.60% above its all-time low.