Gemini vs Crypto.com: US Access, Trading Costs, and Cards

Gemini reaches all 50 US states and publishes audited financial disclosures. Crypto.com charges lower entry Exchange fees and lists more spot and staking assets.

Gemini

Launched 2015

Gemini scores 7.1/10 for U.S. access, free ACH, and documented controls. Compare alternatives for lower entry fees or access in more countries.

Crypto.com

Launched 2016

Crypto.com Exchange scores 6.4/10 across its documented Global Exchange footprint. Its dated reserve snapshot and jurisdiction-dependent fiat rails limit the result.

Affiliate Disclosure

Some links in this comparison are affiliate links. CryptoSlate may earn a commission if you sign up through these links. Our ratings remain editorially independent.

Gemini vs Crypto.com Overview

Gemini Crypto.com
Consumer crypto account. Consumer quotes do not equal order-book commissions
Gemini retail interface for supported purchases, sales, transfers, and staking
Main App for purchases, transfers, staking, cards, and other eligible features
Advanced spot trading. Fees, pairs, orders, and API access follow the advanced surface
ActiveTrader inside the Gemini account ecosystem
Separate Crypto.com Exchange web and app surfaces
US leveraged or contract access. Neither is ordinary global-perpetual access for every US user
Margin up to 5× for eligible contract participants through Gemini's Moonbase entity
Fully collateralized and limited-risk products through Crypto.com | Derivatives North America
Non-US derivatives. Country and instrument eligibility controls access
Perpetuals up to 100× in selected jurisdictions
Global Exchange perpetuals and futures where permitted
Staking. Rates, fees, activation, and unbonding differ by asset
Gemini Staking for ETH, SOL, and MON
Main App staking for 25 listed assets
Cards. Funding, approval, rewards, plans, and caps are not equivalent
Gemini Credit Card
Separate prepaid card and US Visa Signature credit card
Self-custody. The user controls keys only after moving assets to self-custody
Gemini Wallet is separate from the exchange balance
Crypto.com Onchain is separate from the Main App and Exchange
Institutional services. Entity, minimums, and eligibility differ from retail terms
Custody, OTC, ActiveTrader, and FIX connectivity
Exchange institutional tiers, subaccounts, OTC, and separate custody services

Product and legal boundaries determine which fees, markets, contracts, cards, and custody model apply.

Gemini combines its retail interface with ActiveTrader, staking, institutional services, and a credit card. Its US flagship account scores 7.1/10 in the Gemini fee and custody review.

The Global Crypto.com Exchange scores 6.4/10 in the Crypto.com App and Exchange review. The compared account includes the order-book Exchange and APIs, with derivatives available outside restricted jurisdictions. Main App purchases, US staking, Crypto.com | Derivatives North America, cards, and Crypto.com Onchain are separate surfaces.

Gemini vs Crypto.com Quick Comparison

Gemini Crypto.com
Published review score
7.1/10 for the US flagship account
6.4/10 for the Global Exchange
Entry order-book spot fees, verified August 29, 2026
0.600% maker and 1.200% taker
Standard sub-$10,000 tier without qualifying CRO: 0.25% maker and 0.50% taker
Dated spot-asset count
99 Trust Center assets on August 29, 2026
422 unique tradable spot base assets in the August 28, 2026 Exchange API snapshot
US exchange or Main App footprint
Exchange accounts in all 50 states as well as Puerto Rico and Washington, DC. Individual products can differ
Main App in 49 states, Washington, DC, and US territories. New York is excluded
UK, EEA, and Australian access
Accounts closed April 6, 2026
The Main App is open to customers across all three regions. Exchange, card, custody, and derivatives access follows separate local rules
Staking roster, checked August 29, 2026
ETH, SOL, and MON
25 assets in the Main App table
Advertised card ceiling
4% in named categories on the first $300 of qualifying monthly spend, then 1%
Up to 5% prepaid or 6% US credit card under qualifying Level Up card-plan terms
ACH withdrawals
Free, with a stated daily limit up to $100,000 for eligible accounts
Free in the Main App, $1 minimum, up to five or $100,000 daily and $500,000 per rolling 30 days
Reserve evidence
Audited financials through December 2025, SOC 1/2 coverage through September 30, 2025, 1:1 backing, and segregation. No user-verifiable Merkle proof
User inclusion can be checked against a December 7, 2022 Mazars snapshot for covered assets and accounts
API connectivity
REST, WebSocket, and FIX, plus TradingView
REST and WebSocket, plus TradingView. Its institutional test environment is invitation-only
General support channel
Form and email for exchange matters. Explicit 24/7 phone support is Card-specific
24/7 live customer support is currently advertised
No clear winner

Crypto.com leads entry fees, dated spot assets, staking choices, and the advertised card ceiling. Gemini leads US state coverage and API protocol breadth.

Gemini vs Crypto.com Category Winners

Gemini Crypto.com
Entry order-book spot pricing
0.600% maker and 1.200% taker on ActiveTrader
0.25% maker and 0.50% taker at the standard no-CRO Exchange entry tier
Published spot-asset selection
99 Trust Center assets on August 29, 2026
422 spot base assets in the August 28, 2026 Exchange API snapshot
New York availability
Available to New York residents
Main App excludes New York
UK, EEA, and Australian retail access
Accounts closed April 6, 2026
Main App available in all three regions. Other services have separate regional rules
Recurring audited disclosure
Audited financials through December 2025 and SOC 1/2 coverage through September 30, 2025
Reserve evidence includes a December 7, 2022 Mazars snapshot
User-verifiable reserve inclusion
No customer Merkle inclusion tool
Eligible users can check inclusion in the December 7, 2022 snapshot
Staking selection
ETH, SOL, and MON
25 listed Main App staking assets
Card reward ceiling
4% in named categories on the first $300 of qualifying monthly spend, then 1%
Up to 6% on the US credit card under qualifying Level Up plan terms
Single card structure
One credit card with no exchange-token qualification
Separate prepaid and credit cards under Level Up plan terms
API protocol choice
REST, WebSocket, and FIX
REST and WebSocket
General support-channel availability
Form and email for exchange matters. 24/7 phone support is Card-specific
24/7 general live customer support advertised
Liquidity, execution, and support quality

No same-basis spread, depth, slippage, fill, incident-recovery, or response-time test is published.

Not ranked
Not ranked

Gemini leads New York access, recurring audited disclosure, card simplicity, and FIX. Crypto.com leads entry fees, spot assets, staking selection, the card ceiling, and general support-channel availability.

Screenshots

Trading Fees and Pricing

Gemini Crypto.com
Entry advanced spot maker
0.600% on ActiveTrader
0.25% on the Exchange below $10,000 volume
Entry advanced spot taker
1.200% on ActiveTrader
0.50% on the Exchange below $10,000 volume
Next named Exchange tier
Fee falls with qualifying volume
0.20% maker and 0.40% taker from $10,000 volume
Highest stated Gemini tier
0% maker and 0.020% taker from $250 million volume
VIP and CRO schedules use different thresholds and qualifications
Token-assisted pricing
No token balance is required for the ActiveTrader base schedule
CRO balance can reduce fees, including 0% maker and 0.44% taker with 50,000 CRO at entry
Retail or Main App purchase
Quote and payment method determine the final amount
Variable administrative fee appears in the preview
Card or PayPal funding
Debit card: 3.49% platform fee plus trading fees. PayPal: 2.50% of the deposit plus trading fees, US only
Method, region, account, and promotion determine the quote
Crypto withdrawal
Asset and network fee shown before confirmation
Asset and network fee shown before confirmation
Crypto.com wins trading Fees and Pricing

Crypto.com has lower entry order-book commissions. Retail and Main App purchases still require a live quote comparison.

Gemini ActiveTrader charged 0.600% for maker orders and 1.200% for taker orders on the schedule checked August 29, 2026. The rate reached 0% maker and 0.020% taker at $250 million or more in 30-day volume. Stablecoin pairs used separate rates. The retail purchase screen also had its own quoted price and transaction costs, so the ActiveTrader schedule did not apply to every Gemini purchase.

For accounts below $10,000 in rolling 30-day volume, Crypto.com Exchange applied 0.25% to maker fills and 0.50% to taker fills on August 29, 2026. The next stated tier, beginning at $10,000, was 0.20% and 0.40%. CRO balances or VIP qualification could change the schedule. A qualifying 50,000 CRO balance produced 0% maker and 0.44% taker at entry. That maker discount introduced program rules and the price exposure shown in CRO token price data.

The Main App shows a variable administrative fee in the transaction preview and does not publish a reliable universal spread percentage. Its previewed all-in amount is the relevant simple-purchase cost.

What a $1,000 Spot Order Costs

Gemini Crypto.com
Maker commission
$6.00
$2.50
Taker commission
$12.00
$5.00
Simple-buy total cost
Depends on the displayed retail quote and funding method
Depends on the Main App preview
Crypto.com wins what a $1,000 Spot Order Costs

At the stated entry tiers, Crypto.com costs $3.50 less as maker and $7.00 less as taker on a $1,000 order.

A $1,000 maker order produces a $6 ActiveTrader commission or a $2.50 Crypto.com Exchange commission at its standard no-CRO entry tier. As taker orders, the same notional produces $12 at Gemini and $5 at Crypto.com. These examples exclude spread, slippage, payment charges, CRO exposure, and withdrawal costs.

Supported Crypto Assets and Markets

Gemini Crypto.com
Dated spot asset count
99 Trust Center crypto assets on August 29, 2026
422 unique tradable spot base assets in the August 28, 2026 Exchange API snapshot
Dated spot-pair count
Conflicting Trust Center and symbols API totals
576 tradable spot pairs in the dated API snapshot
Retail purchase surface
Gemini consumer account
Main App and Web
Advanced spot surface
ActiveTrader
Crypto.com Exchange
Margin
Up to 5× for eligible Moonbase contract participants
Global Exchange margin where the product and jurisdiction qualify
Perpetuals and futures
Perpetuals up to 100× in selected non-US jurisdictions
Global Exchange perpetuals and futures where permitted
US leveraged or contract access
ECP-only Moonbase margin. Gemini perpetuals are selected non-US products
Separate fully collateralized and limited-risk contracts through a CFTC-regulated affiliate
OTC and institutional
OTC, custody, ActiveTrader, and FIX
OTC, institutional tiers, subaccounts, and custody
Crypto.com wins supported Crypto Assets and Markets

Crypto.com's dated API snapshot contains more spot assets. Exact pair and derivatives-contract rankings remain unsupported.

Crypto.com has the larger documented spot selection, with 422 unique base assets across 576 tradable spot pairs in its August 28, 2026 public Exchange API snapshot. Gemini's Trust Center listed 99 crypto assets on August 29. These dated, surface-specific counts do not promise that every asset, quote currency, or withdrawal network is available in every country.

The Gemini Dollar market profile tracks GUSD, while selected GUSD and other stablecoin pairs receive separate ActiveTrader fee treatment.

Gemini's Trust Center also reported 655 trading pairs, while its public symbols API returned a different total. That conflict makes a precise pair-count ranking unreliable. Crypto.com's App, Exchange, and API likewise publish different totals because a coin available for a consumer purchase is not necessarily a live order-book market.

Derivatives, Margin, and Staking

Gemini Crypto.com
US leveraged or contract access
Up to 5× margin, limited to eligible contract participants
Separate US-regulated contract products instead of the global Exchange margin menu
Non-US perpetuals
Up to 100× in selected jurisdictions
Available through the global Exchange where permitted
Futures product
No matched futures product is documented
Global Exchange futures where permitted
Staking assets
ETH, SOL, and MON
25 Main App assets
Advertised staking rates, August 29, 2026
Gross rates up to 2% ETH, 4% SOL, and 7% MON before the service fee
Asset-specific and shown in-product
Staking service fee
Agreement states 35%. Product page says up to 35%. Support article says 25%
15% ETH. 35% NEAR and INJ. 20% other listed assets
Reward timing
Monthly
May be credited up to three times weekly
US staking exclusions
Product eligibility applies by state and entity
New York, California, Maryland, New Jersey, and Wisconsin are excluded from this staking product
Crypto.com wins derivatives, Margin, and Staking

Crypto.com names futures access and more staking assets. Regional eligibility and unmatched rates prevent a universal product winner.

Gemini limits its US margin product to eligible contract participants through Moonbase and allows up to 5×. On August 29, 2026, published borrowing rates included 0.003% hourly for USD, 0.0012% for BTC, and 0.0014% for ETH, with a 0.5% liquidation fee. Selected non-US accounts could access perpetuals at up to 100× under separate rules. Gemini's published materials conflict on position direction, so long-and-short eligibility is not disclosed.

Crypto.com's global Exchange offers perpetuals and futures where permitted. Product access depends on jurisdiction. US residents use separate products through Crypto.com | Derivatives North America, which is distinct from the global perpetual menu. The public instrument list produces conflicting contract classifications, so a reliable total is not disclosed.

Gemini listed ETH, SOL, and MON staking on August 29, 2026, while Crypto.com's Main App listed 25 assets. Gemini advertised gross rates of up to 2% for ETH, 4% for SOL, and 7% for MON before its service fee. Its June 2026 agreement sets that fee at 35%, the product page says up to 35%, and a support article still says 25%. Crypto.com retained 15% of ETH rewards. NEAR and INJ carried 35%, while the other listed assets carried 20%. Protocol activation and unbonding can still delay access.

Gemini Credit Card vs Crypto.com Cards

Gemini Crypto.com
Product type
One credit card
Prepaid card plus US Visa Signature credit card
Highest advertised reward
4% in named capped categories
Up to 5% prepaid or 6% US credit card
Gemini category detail
4% on first $300 monthly qualifying category spend, then 1%. Dining 3%, groceries 2%, other spend 1%
Not applicable
Reward asset
Eligible crypto reward choices
Eligible US credit-card users may select BTC or CRO. Other card rewards follow product terms
Plan or token dependency
No exchange-token balance required for the named reward schedule
Highest rates depend on Level Up card-plan eligibility and can involve CRO terms
Annual and foreign-transaction fees
No annual or foreign-transaction fee
Fees depend on whether the account uses the prepaid or credit product and its region
Geographic scope
US card eligibility rules apply
Prepaid regional availability and US credit-card eligibility differ
No clear winner

Crypto.com advertises the higher reward ceiling. Gemini provides one card with named terms and no exchange-token qualification.

Gemini has one conventional credit card with no annual fee or foreign-transaction fee. Gas, EV charging, transit, taxis, and rideshare can earn 4% in crypto on the first $300 of qualifying monthly category spend, then 1%. Dining earns 3%, groceries 2%, and other purchases 1%. The Gemini crypto rewards card review covers the application and category rules.

Crypto.com's prepaid and credit cards require separate comparisons because the prepaid product advertises as much as 5% while the US Visa Signature credit card advertises as much as 6%. Plan eligibility and reward caps determine the actual rate. Eligible US credit-card users may denominate rewards in BTC or CRO. The Crypto.com Visa rewards card review separates the funding and approval models.

Orders, Execution, APIs, and Limits

Gemini Crypto.com
Market and limit orders
Available on ActiveTrader
Available on the Exchange
Charting and order entry
TradingView integration
TradingView integration for eligible spot, margin, and perpetual products
APIs
REST, WebSocket, and FIX
REST and WebSocket
Test environment
Product documentation and institutional tooling vary
Invitation-only for institutions, not a public retail sandbox
API controls
Keys and permissions follow account settings
Permission-restricted keys and IP allowlisting
Liquidity and execution
No matched depth, spread, slippage, or latency sample
No matched depth, spread, slippage, or latency sample
Universal trade limit
Not available. Limits vary by product and account
Not available. Limits vary by product, account, and program
Gemini wins orders, Execution, APIs, and Limits

Gemini adds FIX and a named TradingView integration. Neither source supports a liquidity or execution winner.

Both advanced platforms support market and limit trading as well as TradingView order entry. Gemini's APIs cover REST, WebSocket, and FIX. Crypto.com Exchange offers REST and WebSocket endpoints for spot and eligible derivatives or margin functions. API keys can be restricted by permission and IP-allowlisted. Its institutional test environment is invitation-only, so it is not an open retail sandbox.

No same-basis execution test is published, so asset count and FIX availability do not establish better fills. Gemini wins only on named API protocol breadth because it adds FIX.

Deposits, Withdrawals, and Fiat Rails

Gemini Crypto.com
US ACH fee
Free
Free in the Main App
ACH withdrawal ceiling
Up to $100,000 daily for eligible accounts
Up to five or $100,000 daily, plus $500,000 per rolling 30 days
ACH minimum
Account and rail terms apply
$1 in the Main App
Domestic or USD wire
Separate Gemini wire schedule and account limits
Main App SWIFT and Exchange USD wires use different schedules
Crypto.com Main App SWIFT
Not applicable
No Crypto.com platform fee. Banks may charge. One to three days internal plus one to five days transfer
Crypto.com Exchange USD wire
Not applicable
First $1 million net per rolling 30 days free, then 0.05%
Funding hold
Deposit method and risk checks can delay withdrawal
US Instant Deposit settlement can take seven business days
New-address hold
Security and account checks apply
Optional Main App 24-hour lock for new addresses. Disabling it also takes 24 hours
Crypto withdrawal
Network and asset specific
Network and asset specific
No clear winner

Both publish free eligible US ACH withdrawals with the same stated daily dollar ceiling. Holds and wire rules differ by surface.

Both platforms support free US ACH where the account qualifies, while Gemini also supports domestic wires and selected card or digital-wallet purchase routes. Funding holds can prevent immediate crypto withdrawal even when the account balance displays the deposit.

As checked August 29, 2026, Crypto.com's Main App ACH withdrawal had a $1 minimum and allowed up to five withdrawals or $100,000 per day, with a $500,000 rolling 30-day ceiling. A pending US Instant Deposit could keep the purchased crypto unavailable for withdrawal or transfer for as long as seven business days.

Crypto.com's Main App and Exchange apply different wire rules, beginning with no platform fee for a Main App SWIFT withdrawal even though banks can charge. Internal review can take one to three business days, followed by one to five business days for the SWIFT transfer. On the Exchange, the first $1 million in rolling 30-day net USD wire withdrawals is free, followed by 0.05%. Daily limits are $100,000 for retail, $500,000 for retail VIP, and $10 million for institutions.

KYC, Regulation, and Geographic Availability

Gemini Crypto.com
Core KYC
Required
Required
US exchange or Main App footprint
Exchange accounts in 50 states, subject to product restrictions
Main App in 49 states. New York excluded
Other named US coverage
Puerto Rico and Washington, DC
Washington, DC and territories for the Main App. Card access can differ
UK, EEA, and Australia
Accounts closed April 6, 2026
The Main App is open to customers across all three regions. Exchange, card, custody, and derivatives access follows separate local rules
Gemini US entity
Moonbase for most accounts. Gemini Trust for New York, Idaho, qualified custody, and some transitional or technical accounts
Not applicable
Crypto.com entity structure
Not applicable
Main App, Exchange, custody, cards, and derivatives can use distinct regulated entities
Global derivatives access
Selected non-US jurisdictions
Global Exchange products restricted by jurisdiction
US leveraged or contract path
ECP-only margin under Moonbase. Gemini perpetuals are selected non-US products
Separate CFTC-regulated affiliate and contract rules
No clear winner

Gemini covers all 50 US states. Crypto.com's Main App is open to customers in the UK, EEA, and Australia, where Gemini closed accounts in April 2026.

Gemini requires full identity verification before ordinary funded use. Crypto.com documents legal-name, government-ID, and selfie checks and may request source-of-funds evidence. Account status and product rules can still raise or restrict limits. Neither is a no-KYC platform.

Gemini wins the US state comparison because exchange accounts reach all 50 states as well as Puerto Rico and Washington, DC, subject to product restrictions. Moonbase is the contracting entity for most US accounts. Gemini Trust retains New York, Idaho, qualified-custody, and certain transitional or technical accounts, so the account agreement determines the entity.

Crypto.com's Main App serves 49 states, Washington, DC, and US territories but excludes New York. Its cards, Exchange, staking, and derivatives can have narrower eligibility. The page on state-level exchange availability helps separate account access from individual product access.

Crypto.com's Main App is open to customers in the UK, EEA, and Australia. Gemini completed closures for those accounts on April 6, 2026, and its August 29 Trust Center listed 41 operational countries. Crypto.com's permissions are service and entity specific, so Main App access does not automatically open every Exchange, card, custody, or derivatives product.

Security, Custody, and Reserve Evidence

Gemini Crypto.com
Custody
Exchange controls account keys
Main App and Exchange control account keys
Account protection
Default 2FA, security keys, address allowlisting, and device/account controls
Passkeys, MFA, anti-phishing and address controls, HSM and FIDO2 measures
Asset-backing claim
1:1 and segregated
1:1
Audited financial and controls disclosure
Financial statements through December 2025 and SOC 1/2 coverage through September 30, 2025 in the August 29 Trust Center
SOC 2 and certification reporting, plus a dated reserve snapshot rather than recurring exchange-financial statements
User-verifiable reserve inclusion
No Merkle inclusion tool
Available for the December 7, 2022 Mazars snapshot and covered assets/accounts
Proof scope
Financial and control reporting is not a per-user reserve proof
Snapshot covered BTC, ETH, USDC, USDT, LINK, DOGE, SHIB, XRP, and MANA
Insurance amount
No matched universal current figure
Old and custody-specific figures have incompatible dates and scopes
Self-custody option
Separate Gemini Wallet
Separate Crypto.com Onchain wallet
No clear winner

Gemini leads recurring audited disclosure. Crypto.com provides user inclusion for a dated December 2022 reserve snapshot.

Both centralized accounts remain custodial even though Gemini requires two-factor authentication and supports hardware security keys plus withdrawal-address allowlisting. It states that customer crypto is held 1:1 and segregated. On August 29, 2026, its Trust Center showed audited financial statements through December 2025 and SOC 1/2 coverage through September 30, 2025. Gemini Trust supplies qualified custody for the relevant accounts.

Crypto.com states 1:1 backing and lists passkeys, MFA, HSM and FIDO2 controls, withdrawal-address whitelisting, SOC 2 Type II, PCI DSS, and several ISO certifications. It reimbursed users affected by its January 2022 account incident. These controls and disclosures do not make exchange balances equivalent to user-controlled keys.

Gemini has no Merkle-tree tool for a user to verify balance inclusion, while Crypto.com's Mazars proof supports checks only for covered assets and qualifying accounts against a December 7, 2022 snapshot. Gemini supplies recurring audited disclosure. The Crypto.com proof is a dated asset-backing check with narrower scope than a current full solvency audit, consistent with the limits explained in what reserve snapshots prove.

Websites, Mobile Apps, APIs, and Customer Support

Gemini Crypto.com
Consumer interface
Web and mobile account experience
Main App and Web
Advanced interface
ActiveTrader inside Gemini's account ecosystem
Separate Exchange app and website
Mobile operating systems
iOS and Android
iOS and Android
Separate self-custody wallet
Gemini Wallet is browser-based
Crypto.com Onchain is a separate app
API protocols
REST, WebSocket, and FIX
REST and WebSocket
Charting integration
TradingView
TradingView for eligible spot, margin, and perpetual products
General support
Form and email
24/7 live support advertised
Card support
Explicit 24/7 phone channel
A matched card-specific channel is not disclosed
Measured support quality
No matched response or resolution test
No matched response or resolution test
No clear winner

Gemini names more API protocols. Crypto.com advertises the broader general live-support channel.

Gemini's consumer experience and ActiveTrader sit within the same account ecosystem on web and mobile. ActiveTrader adds TradingView and the three named API protocols. Gemini routes general exchange questions through a support form and email. Its explicit 24/7 phone channel applies to Credit Card support.

Crypto.com uses distinct interfaces for separate jobs, with the Main App covering basic account functions plus cards and staking while the Exchange app and website handle advanced trading. Crypto.com Onchain is a separate self-custody application. The company advertises 24/7 live customer support. Comparable response times and resolution rates are not disclosed.

Final Verdict

Gemini

Launched 2015
Overall Score 7.1 Good
Best For
  • U.S. users prioritizing audited disclosures, free ACH, and full state coverage
Pros
  • All 50 states, Puerto Rico, and D.C.
  • Audited financial statements through 2025
  • REST and WebSocket plus FIX access
  • Free U.S. ACH deposits and withdrawals
Cons
  • 0.600% / 1.200% ActiveTrader entry fees
  • No user-verifiable Merkle reserve proof
  • Exchange support relies on form and email
  • U.K., EEA, and Australia accounts closed
Verdict

Gemini serves New York residents and provides FIX connectivity. Recurring audited disclosures support custody checks, while its credit card requires no exchange-token qualification. Its 0.600% maker and 1.200% taker entry fees exceed Crypto.com Exchange’s.

Crypto.com

Launched 2016
Overall Score 6.4 Fair
Best For
  • Eligible international traders seeking spot, derivatives, bots, subaccounts, and APIs
Pros
  • 422 dated global spot assets
  • 0.25% / 0.50% entry spot fees
  • Margin, derivatives, bots, and subaccounts
  • REST and WebSocket access
Cons
  • Reserve attestation dates to 2022
  • Fiat rails vary by jurisdiction
  • No open retail API sandbox
  • Exchange access changes by country
Verdict

Crypto.com Exchange offers lower entry spot fees and more assets in the dated snapshot. Its Main App adds 25 staking assets and separate card choices, with eligibility and costs determined by the product and region.

Affiliate Disclosure

Some links in this comparison are affiliate links. CryptoSlate may earn a commission if you sign up through these links. Our ratings remain editorially independent.

No clear winner

Choose Gemini for New York access, FIX connectivity, and recurring audited disclosure. Choose Crypto.com for lower entry Exchange fees, more dated spot assets, more App staking choices, and higher qualifying card ceilings.

Gemini is the better fit for a New York resident, a user who values audited financial and controls disclosure, or a trader who needs FIX connectivity. Its single credit card supplies named reward categories without an exchange-token balance, while Crypto.com separates prepaid and credit products under different Level Up conditions. Gemini's costs are the main constraint. Entry ActiveTrader fees were 0.600% maker and 1.200% taker on August 29, 2026, and its staking roster contained three assets.

Crypto.com is the better fit when its Global Exchange is available in the user's country and the user will trade there instead of relying only on Main App quotes. Entry Exchange fees are lower, and the dated API snapshot contains more spot assets. The global Exchange also adds futures alongside perpetuals. Crypto.com supplies 25 App staking assets and higher advertised card ceilings. Those advantages require separate checks for program terms, App and Exchange rails, regional rules, prepaid-card conditions, and credit-card conditions.

Gemini leads on New York access, FIX connectivity, and recurring audited disclosure. Crypto.com leads on entry Exchange fees, dated spot assets, App staking choices, and qualifying card ceilings. Neither reserve model proves complete current solvency.

Gemini vs Crypto.com FAQs

Which has lower spot fees, Crypto.com or Gemini?

For less than $10,000 of 30-day volume and without a qualifying CRO balance, Crypto.com Exchange charged 0.25% for makers and 0.50% for takers on August 29, 2026. Gemini ActiveTrader charged 0.600% and 1.200%. Simple purchase screens used separate quotes and costs.

Does Gemini or Crypto.com list more crypto assets?

Crypto.com has the larger dated spot selection because its public Exchange API returned 422 unique tradable spot base assets on August 28, 2026, while Gemini's August 29 Trust Center listed 99. Availability can still vary by country, account, pair, and withdrawal network.

Is Gemini or Crypto.com safer?

Gemini leads in recurring audited financial and controls disclosure, while Crypto.com lets eligible users verify inclusion in a December 7, 2022 reserve snapshot. Both are custodial, and neither disclosure proves complete current solvency or prevents account compromise.

Can New York residents use Gemini and Crypto.com?

Gemini serves New York, while Crypto.com's Main App is available in 49 states and excludes it. Card, staking, Exchange, and derivatives eligibility can be narrower than the main account footprint.

Which has more staking choices, Gemini or Crypto.com?

Crypto.com's Main App listed 25 staking assets on August 29, 2026, while Gemini listed ETH, SOL, and MON. Gemini's agreement says 35%, its product page says up to 35%, and a support article still says 25%. Crypto.com retained 15% for ETH. NEAR and INJ carried 35%, while the other listed assets carried 20%.

How do Gemini and Crypto.com card terms differ?

Gemini has one credit card with named categories and no annual or foreign-transaction fee. Crypto.com offers a prepaid card and a US credit card, with advertised ceilings of up to 5% and 6%, respectively. Plan eligibility and reward caps affect the result.

What US leveraged or contract products do Gemini and Crypto.com offer?

Gemini offers Moonbase margin only to eligible contract participants, while its perpetuals remain selected non-US products. Crypto.com's US contracts operate through Crypto.com | Derivatives North America. These products do not provide ordinary US access to Crypto.com's global Exchange perpetual menu or to Gemini's perpetuals, which remain limited to selected non-US jurisdictions.

Do Gemini and Crypto.com require KYC?

Yes. Ordinary funded use on each platform begins with identity checks. Additional review and account-specific limits can apply. Neither is a no-KYC exchange.

Loading image…

The Catalyst by CryptoSlate

Understand what’s moving crypto.

The stories that matter, the context behind them, and what to watch next.

Published on Substack

Subscribe to The Catalyst by CryptoSlate through Substack.

Seven days a week. Unsubscribe anytime.

Check your inbox.

Look in spam or promotions if you don’t see it.